BCC Privacy Policy

Buckworth Cricket Club — Privacy Policy

For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Buckworth Cricket Club (The Club) is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

Your personal data
You will have given The Club some personal information when you joined The Club which will have included all or some of the following: your name, address, e-mail address, home phone number and mobile phone number. This allows The Club to administer your membership and provide you with news and details of events happening at The Club, in Buckworth and in neighbouring Parishes.

Reasons we hold and process your data include:

  • to process your membership forms and payments;
  • to provide information about activities and events at The Club;
  • to provide information about other activities and events in Buckworth and surrounding Parishes.

A paper list of names of members is held behind the bar.

When non-members come into The Club we will record their names and place of residence in the Visitors’ Book. Visitors may decline to have this information recorded in this way but will then not be granted admission to The Club.

Who we share your personal data with
The Club does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party. The Club’s data files may be held on a computer (with up-to-date security, identity and virus protection) at the membership secretary’s residence. The data files may be backed up using an external “cloud” facility, such as Dropbox, which has its own privacy policy: during this back-up process, information may be transferred outside the UK and EU.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file while you are a Club member. If you decide to cease membership, any personal data we hold on you will be deleted after five years of non-membership. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data
All of your personal details which we currently hold are shown to you each year on your membership renewal form. Inaccuracies may be reported at that, or any other, time.

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership and will not be able to advise you of local events and activities.